Clacton & District
Canine Society

Home   ::   Shows   ::   Officers & Committee   ::   Membership   ::   Privacy

Click link to see results for 2014 Limit and Open Shows, 2012 Limit Show, 2008 Limit Show

2015 Limit Show
We had a really good entry for our Members' Limited Show held on Saturday 7th November 2015 at the usual venue of Wix Village Hall, with over 100 dogs entered in all.  Our judge Mrs Violet Slade was in great form and had some top quality dogs to go over.  Seen here left to right are Best in Show winner, Eastalls' Airedale Terrier Brislines Born In The USA for Daedal, RBIS Lotts' Standard Poodle Darbia High Spirits at Lotsdream, Best Puppy Hinchcliffe's German import Bearded Collie Pretty Bear Zweet Dream and last but not least, Best Veteran, Burrages' nine-year-old Cesky Terrier Vandell Sweet Song of Sametova ShCM.

Here are the group results:

TOY GROUP
Best in Group:Mrs Chopping's Pomeranian Cavabina Over The Moon
Reserve:Mrs Darlow's Papillon Farthinghall Magic Moments at Dellatown
Best Puppy:Mrs Wimberley's CKCS Trishine Spirit
Reserve:Miss B & Mrs D James-Parker's Chinese Crested Shumllea A Saint She Ain't

WORKING GROUP - (No entries present.)

PASTORAL GROUP
Best in Group and
Best Puppy in Show:
Mrs Hinchliffe's Bearded Collie puppy Pretty Bear Zweet Dream (imp. Germany)
Reserve:Mr & Mrs Brierley's Border Collie Goytre First Edition
Res Best Puppy:Miss Benton's Rough Collie Brooklynson Jane Russell of Oakestelle

GUNDOG GROUP
Best in Group:Mrs Morgans' English Springer Spaniel Kennair Northern Star
Reserve:Mr Barnes' Pointer Fisherbloom Fools Gold
Best Puppy and
Reserve BPIS:
Mrs Simms' Golden Retriever Poppygold Fire Opal with StVincent
Reserve:Mr Barnes' Pointer Zeta Orionis

TERRIER GROUP
Best in Group and
Best in Show:
Mr & Mrs Eastalls' Airedale Terrier Brisline's Born In The USA for Daedal
Reserve:Mr & Mrs Burrage's Cesky Terrier puppy Komidion Night Music at Sametova
Best Puppy:Mrs H & Miss C Anderson's Wire Fox Terrier Proveits Pretty Woman
Reserve:Mrs L & Miss J Skelton's Border Terrier Sunset Mai Tai

HOUND GROUP
Best in Group:Mr & Mrs Reeves' Whippet Chrispan Forget Me Not
Reserve:Mr & Mrs Collet's Afghan Hound Kingsleah Pegasus at Mhasud
Best Puppy:Mr & Mrs Collet's Afghan Hound El Fumico Blurred Lines (NAF, imp. Austria)

UTILITY GROUP
Best in Group and
Reserve BIS:
Mr & Mrs Lott's Standard Poodle Darbia High Spirits at Lotsdream
Reserve:Mr Conway & Mr Chapman's French Bulldog Norcairn Fabulous Frank ShCM
Best Puppy:Mrs Buckles' Tibetan Terrier Karshok Mister Kandy Man
Reserve:Mr Conway & Mr Chapman's Boston Terrier Norcairn Done N Dusted

The PUPPY STAKES were won by Mrs Buckles' Tibetan Terrier Karshok Mister Kandy Man while winner of the VETERAN STAKES and also Best Veteran in Show was Mr & Mrs Burrage's Cesky Terrier Vandell Sweet Song of Sametova ShCM

Congratulations to all our winners, and thanks to everyone who entered for making this a great show.  Also thanks to our hard-working committee who make the shows possible, and finally to Mr John Carter, who after nine years of hard work making a success of the club and its shows, retired as Honorary Secretary at our 2016 AGM.

All Artwork and Content is Copyright © 2007-2018 by Clacton and District Canine Society and may not be linked to or used elsewhere our without written permission.